Return to Auburn Alumni Association Home Page
Return to Auburn Alumni Association Home page Members Alumni Scholarships Clubs Minority Alumni Involvement Now Young Alumni Auburn Magazine Auburn University
News Students Events Travel Shop ALUM Network Give Spirit Contact Us
       

 












>

Mission Statement

Auburn Creed

Alumni Board

Alumni By-laws

Board Contact info

   
 

 


 

2004-5 TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS (Click **HERE** to go to AU Alumni Association's most recent Teaching Awards page.)

2004-05
Jack B. Brown: Mathematics and Statistics
William J. Moar: Entomology and Plant Pathology
Christine Sundermann: Biological Sciences

2003-04
Roger Lien: Agriculture (Poultry Science)
Pamela V. Ulrich: Human Sciences (Consumer Affairs)

2002-03
James E. Brown: Agriculture (Horticulture)
Steven P. Brown: Liberal Arts (Political Science)
Margaret Fitch-Hauser: Liberal Arts (Communication & Journalism)
Susan Hubbard: Human Sciences (Nutrition & Food Science)
Nels Madsen: Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)
Gary Waters: Business (Finance)

2001-02
Louise Katainen: Liberal Arts (Foreign Languages & Literatures)
Russell B. Muntifering: Agriculture (Animal & Dairy Sciences)
Marilyn Read: Human Sciences (Consumer Affairs)
Douglas Robinson: Sciences & Mathematics (Biological Sciences)
David Williams: Agriculture (Horticulture)

2000-01
Clarence D. Brown, Jr.: Education (Rehabilitation & Special Education)
Wayne E. Clark: Agriculture (Entomology & Plant Pathology)
Lenda Jo Anderson Connell: Human Sciences (Consumer Affairs)
William Hardy, Jr.: Agriculture (Agricultural Economics)
Kelley D. Jolley: Liberal Arts (Philosophy)
Mary T. Mendonca: Sciences & Mathematics (Biological Sciences)

1999-00
Donna Bohanan: Liberal Arts (History)
James T. Bradley: Sciences & Mathematics (Biological Sciences)
Dale A. Coleman: Agriculture (Animal & Dairy Sciences)
Robert E. Keith, Jr.: Human Sciences (Nutrition and Food Science)
Timothy A. Kramer : Engineering (Civil Engineering)
Judith V. Lechner: Education (Educational Foundations, Leadership & Technology)

1998-99
Robert Boyd: Sciences & Mathematics (Botany & Microbiology)
Wayne Brewer: Agriculture (Entomology)
Amy Campbell: Business (Accounting)
John Cressler: Engineering (Electrical Engineering)
Norman Doorenbos: Pharmacy (Pharmacal Sciences)
Sareen Gropper: Human Sciences (Nutrition & Food Science)
Marie Kraska: Education (Vocational & Adult Education)
Renate Latimer: Liberal Arts (Foreign Languages & Literatures)
Steven Swaim: Veterinary Medicine (Scott-Ritchey)
Robert Tufts: Forestry (Forestry)
Malissa Williams: Nursing (Nursing)

1997-98
Lorraine R. Gardiner: Business (Management)
Dean H. Gjerstad: Forestry (Forestry)
Elizabeth A. Guertal: Agriculture (Agronomy and Soils)
Steven A. Kincaid: Veterinary Medicine (Anatomy & Histology)
Udaya B. Kompella: Pharmacy (Pharmacal Sciences)
Edith A. Miller: Education (Educational Foundations, Leadership & Technology)
Behzad B. Nakhjavan: Architecture, Design & Construction (Architecture)
Charles E. Savrda: Sciences & Mathematics (Geology)
Catherine A. Solheim: Human Sciences (Human Development & Family Studies)
Donald J. Spring: Engineering (Aerospace Engineering)
Kenneth W. Walters: Liberal Arts (Philosophy)
Barbara F. Wilder: Nursing (Nursing)

1996-97
Barry Bryan: Business (Accounting)
Donald Buxton: Veterinary Medicine (Anatomy & Histology)
Roland Dute: Sciences & Mathematics ( Botany & Microbiology)
Jenny Hamner: Nursing (Nursing)
Leanne Lamke: Human Sciences (Family & Child Development)
Gary Mullen: Agriculture (Entomology)
Richard Penaskovic: Liberal Arts (Religion)
Michael Reinke: Pharmacy (Pharmacy)
Sheri Schumacher: Architecture, Design & Construction (Architecture)
Greg Somers: Forestry (Forestry)
Michael Stallings: Engineering (Civil Engineering)

1995-96
C. Hardin Rahe: Agriculture (Animal & Dairy Sciences)
D. Joseph Eakes: Agriculture (Horticulture)
David B. Weaver: Agriculture (Agronomy & Soils)
George T. Flowers: Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)
William F. Buskist: Liberal Arts (Psychology)
Guy V. Beckwith: Liberal Arts ( History)
Mark S. Price: Liberal Arts (Art)
Clifton B. Perry: Liberal Arts (Philosophy)
Debbie R. Folkerts: Sciences & Mathematics (Botany & Microbiology)
Michael J. Bozack: Sciences & Mathematics (Zoology-Wildlife Science)
Robert S. Lishak: Sciences & Mathematics (Zoology-Wildlife Science)
Thomas R. Webb: Sciences & Mathematics (Chemistry)

1994-95
Alfred E. Brown: Sciences & Mathematics (Botany & Microbiology)
Gary M. Davenport: Agriculture (Animal & Dairy Sciences)

1993-94
Harry G. Ponder: Agric (Horticulture)
Janet B. Taylor: Education (Curriculum& Teaching)

1992-93
Elliot L. Stern
Hancey (Mickey) Logue: Liberal Arts (Journalism) retire

1991-92
J. Ford Laumer: Business
Dennis Siginer

1990
Joseph A. Kicklighter: Liberal Arts (history)
George W. Folkerts: Zoology-Wildlife

1989
David L. King: Zoology
Lawrence Wit: Sciences & Math (Zoology-Wildlife Science)

1987-88
Gary L. Trentham: Human Sciences
Robert S. Richardson

 

 
  Past Award Recipients

ALUM Scholars

Minority Achievement Award

Teaching Excellence Award


 

Search  |  Site Index  |   2006 Auburn Alumni Ass ociation