2008 SOUTHWIDE FOREST DISEASE WORKSHOP

Savannah, Georgia

January 14 - 17, 2008

You are the Hit Counter pathologist to view this page!

It is that time again!  The next Southwide Forest Disease Workshop is scheduled for January 14-17, 2008 in downtown, historic Savannah, Georgia.  Plans are to have research abstracts, station reports, a pathology field trip, graduate student competition, and a slide/image contest.   Please utilize the following information for the meeting.  Adhering to the deadlines makes the Steering Committee Members task easier.  If you have any questions feel free to contact either Michelle Cram (706.559.4233) or Paula Spaine (706.559.4278).

Meeting Registration Form

 

SWFDW Bylaws

Savannah, Georgia Visitors' Site

 

Previous SWFDW Meetings and Abstracts


Hotel Accommodations

The meeting will be held at the historic Mulberry Inn in downtown Savannah; Georgia's first city.  A block of 25 rooms have been reserved for the meeting until December 15, 2007.  Standard rate for the meeting is $103 for both a single or double.   Meeting attendees need to make their own hotel reservations at the phone numbers below.  Rooms will begin to be released by mid December so do not delay too long.  When making your reservations be sure to inform them that you are with the Southwide Forest Disease Workshop.

The Mulberry Inn
601 E. Bay St
Savannah, GA 31401
Map of downtown Savannah
912.238.1200 Phone
877.468.1200 Toll Free
912.236.2184 Fax

 

Hotel Web Site
Directions to the Hotel

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS 

 

Monday, January 14

 

6:00 pm � 8:00 pm

Social & Registration in the Mulberry Room

 

Tuesday, January 15

 

8:00 am � 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast in the Mulberry Room

Registration

8:30 am � 8:45 am

Welcome: Paula Spaine

Panel Session &

Paper Session I

Moderator: Michelle Cram

8:45 am � 9:15 am

Guest Speaker

Update on new invasive forest insects. Robert J. Rabaglia, USDA Forest Service, FHP Washington D.C.

 

9:15 am � 9:45 am

Guest Speaker

Biology and host associations of redbay ambrosia beetle: exotic vector of laurel wilt.  Jim Hanula (USDA Forest Service SRS) Bud Mayfield III, Steve Fraedrich, and Bob Rabaglia

9:45 am � 10:00 am

Infections, injections, and personal reflections: some research and observations on laurel wilt in Florida.  Bud Mayfield III

10:00 am � 10:30 am

Posters & Coffee break

10:30 am� 10:45 am

Decline and fall of the redbay empire: documenting the potential loss of an important midstory tree on Cumberland Island, National Seashore. William E. Jones and Paul R. Merten

10:45 am � 11:00 am

 

Update on laurel wilt disease research at the University of Florida.  Jason A. Smith, Marc Hughes, and Tyler J. Dreaden.

11:00 am � 11:15 am

Laurel wilt of redbay and other Lauraceous species: suspects, sprout survival and association of the pathogen with ambrosia beetles.  Stephen Fraedrich

11:15 am � 11:45 am

Questions and Discussion

Lunch

On your own

 

Paper Session II

Moderator: Dale Starkey

1:15 pm �  1:30 pm

Phytophthora ramorum status in US woody ornamental nurseries, landscapes, and forests � 2007.  Steven Oak

1:30 pm �  1:45 pm

Phytophthora ramorum early detection surveys in streams using rhododendron leaf baits. Steven Oak, Jaesoon Hwang, and Steven Jeffers

1:45 pm � 2:00 pm

Xylella fastidiosa and bacterial leaf scorch of oaks: Subliminal, subtle, and suspect.  Ed L. Barnard

2:00 pm � 2:15 pm

Development of Phlebiopsis gigantea as a biocontrol agent for annosum root disease in the southeastern United States. Sarah F. Covert, Brian Higgins, and Ai-Zhong Liu

Student Paper Session

Moderator: Paula Spaine

2:15 pm � 2:30 pm

Persistence of Phytophthora cinnamomi in soil after prescribed fire in hardwood forests of the southern Appalachian Mountains.  Inga M. McLaughlin, Steven N. Jeffers, and Thomas A. Waldrop

2:30 pm � 2:45 pm

A PCR-RFLP based test to distinguish Leptographium serpens and Leptographium huntii isolated from roots of declining pines in the southeastern US. James W. Zanzot, Z. Wilhelm De Beer, Lori G. Eckhardt, and Michael J. Wingfield

2:45 pm � 3:00 pm

The pathogenicity of four Leptographium species to southern pine roots. George Matusick and Lori Eckhardt

3:00 pm � 4:00 pm

   POSTERS  and  Coffee break

Paper Session III

 

4:00 pm � 4:15 pm

Effects of oleoresins and terpenoids on fungal growth associated with pine decline in the southern United States. Lori G. Eckhardt, Roger D. Menard, Erica Gray

4:15 pm � 4:30 pm

Monitoring loblolly pine decline in the western zone of the southern region.  Roger D. Menard, Lori G. Eckhardt, G. Matusick, and Nolan J. Hess

Competition judges arrange to meet

Dinner on your own.

 

Wed, January 16

Bus in front of hotel will leave at 8:00

Field trip  8:00 � 6:00

Laurel Wilt - Hunting Island, SC

Snack break by the lighthouse

 

Lunch - Gullah Grub, Saint Helena Island, SC

 

Bamboo Farm and Costal Gardens - University of Georgia, Cooperative Extension

Snack break

 

Annosum root disease � Statesboro, GA

 

Laurel Wilt � Claxton, GA

Awards Banquet  6:30

Cash bar and Dinner in Mulberry room

 

Thursday, January 17

 

8:00 am � 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast in Mulberry room

Paper Session IV

Moderator: Steve Oak

8:30 am � 8:45 am

Evaluation of fungicides for the control of fusiform rust (Cronartium quercuum f. sp. fusiforme) on loblolly pine seedlings.  Tom Starkey and Scott Enebak

8:45 am � 9:00 am

Observation report: use of nematicides overtop of seedlings.  Tom Starkey and Scott Enebak

9:00 am � 9:15 am

Effect of cover crops and fallow on Tylenchorhynchus claytoni population densities.  Michelle Cram and Stephen Fraedrich

9:15 am � 10:00 am

Business Meeting. 

Adjourn

 

 


REGISTRATION FEES

Registration include costs for the meeting room, social on Monday evening, and breaks, meals (lunch and dinner) on Wednesday, January 16, 2008.   Deadline for registration is December 7, 2007.  A late fee of $50 will be added after this date.

Professional = $180
Student = $150
 

RETURN COMPLETED REGISTRATION FORM AND FEE TO:

Michelle Cram
USDA Forest Service
320 Green Street
Athens, GA 30602

Make checks payable to:  Southwide Forest Disease Workshop

Tax ID Number for SWFDW: 75-3111547.


PROJECT REVIEWS  / STATION REPORTS

Each participating agency or institution (e.g., University Department, Company, State Agency, USDA, Forest Service Unit) is invited to submit a brief summary of its projects, progress, personnel, etc. This summary should not be elaborate, but should provide participants with an overview of what is happening and who is doing it in each particular organization.  Project Reviews should not exceed two sides (front/back) of an 8 � X 11 sheet of paper (minimum 1" margins for collating purposes).

Mail 50 clean copies of your review to be received no later than November 15, 2007 to:

Michelle Cram
USDA Forest Service
320 Green Street
Athens, GA 30602

Please use the following heading and format:

Southwide Forest Disease Workshop

PROJECT REVIEW
UNIT/INSTITUTION
Address
Project Title
Project Staff

Summary


ABSTRACTS FOR PAPER PRESENTATION

Individual Papers:

Participants are invited to make 15-minute paper presentations and additional presentations will be accommodated on a time-available basis.

Student Research Papers Award:

Students (current, and those completing their studies during calendar year 2007) are encouraged to present papers on their student research.  Presentations should be limited to 10 minutes so as to allow five minutes for discussion. Student papers will be judged by not less than three practicing professionals with a plaque and $100 cash award given to the author of the best paper.   Abstracts of presentations (both professional and student) are requested for collating in the workshop proceedings and should be limited to one side of an 8 � X 11 sheet of paper with 1" margins.   Mail 50 clean copies of your abstract no later than November 15, 2007 to:

Michelle Cram
USDA Forest Service
320 Green Street
Athens, GA 30602

Please use the following heading and format:

TITLE
AUTHOR
INSTITUTION
ADDRESS 

Southwide Forest Disease Workshop

January 14-17, 2008


 ABSTRACTS FOR POSTER SESSION

This year we are also offering the opportunity to present a poster.  Abstracts of posters are requested for collating in the workshop proceedings and should be limited to one side of an 8.5" x 11" sheet of paper with 1" margins.  Authors will be responsible for posting and removing their display which will be during the breaks.

Mail 50 clean copies of your Poster Abstract to be received no later than November 15, 2007 to:

Michelle Cram
USDA Forest Service
320 Green Street
Athens, GA 30602

Please identify your abstracts as "Poster" and use the following format:

TITLE
AUTHOR
INSTITUTION
ADDRESS

Southwide Forest Disease Workshop

January 14-17, 2008


Awards


Outstanding Forest Pathology Paper Awards:

As in the past, two awards for outstanding forest pathology papers will be awarded; one for RESEARCH and one for EXTENSION.  Authors should provide a reprint for material published June 2006 through January 2008, labeled for category of entry;  Research or Extension.  The papers will be posted on the web and voted on by the SWFDW membership.  Papers to be considered must be received no later than November 1, 2007.  Mail reprints to:

Scott Enebak
School of Forestry & Wildlife Sciences
602 Duncan Drive
Suite 3301
Auburn University, AL 36849

Ballots and Reprints will be Available HERE after November 1, 2007

Mail or e-mail Ballots to:

Paula Spaine
USDA Forest Service
320 Green Street
Athens, GA 30602
 

Deadline to vote and get ballot to Paula is December 15, 2007.


Forest Pathology Slide Contest:

A $20 cash prize will be offered for first place in each of 5 categories.  The categories are 1) Symptoms, 2) Signs, 3) Comedy (submit a caption with your slide unless it speaks for itself), 4) Pathologist at work and 5) Slide Series (maximum of 5 slides per series).  You may enter any or all categories but limit your submissions to 2 entries per category so that we might encourage competition.  Bring your slides, or your images with you and we will put together an ad hoc judging panel.  Participation is crucial to a good contest.


Southern Forest Pathologist’s Achievement Award:

This award is conferred on individual’s who, over a sustained period of time or through particularly noteworthy accomplishments, have made an outstanding contribution to forest pathology in the southern United States.  Nominations are requested from the SWFDW membership and must be accompanied by 1) a letter of support detailing the contributions of the nominee, and 2) a list of at least ten supporting signatures from the SWFDW Membership. Individuals will be selected for this prestigious award by unanimous agreement of the Achievement Award Committee. It remains the prerogative of the Achievement Award Committee to make no award or more than one award in any given year. The Achievement Award Committee consists of all living past award recipients and one member of the SWFDW Steering Committee; E. B. Cowling, D. H. Powers, G. Snow, W. J. Stambaugh, E. G. Kuhlman, C. E. Cordell, W. Kelley, R. A Schmidt, T. Miller and E. Barnard.

Nominations and supporting documentation should be forwarded no later than November 1, 2007 to:

Dr. Ed Barnard
Forest Health Program
Florida Division of Forestry
1911 SW 34th St.
Gainesville, Florida 32608
Voice 352.372.3505 ext. 130
Fax 352.955.2301


2008 Steering Committee Members:

Michelle Cram - Historian; USDA Forest Service, Forest Health Protection, Athens, GA
Paula Spaine- FS Representative; USDA, Forest Service, Southern Research Station, Athens, GA
Joe Pase - State Representative; Texas Forest Service, Lufkin, TX
Bill Jones - Forest Health Protection, USDA, Forest Service, Asheville, NC
Steve Oak - Treasurer; USDA Forest Service, Forest Health Protection, Asheville, NC
Scott Enebak -  Webmaster; Auburn University, School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences, Auburn, AL

Page was last updated on: February 24, 2015